• On November 18, 2020 the updated order of the Secretary of the PA Department of Health requires all individuals in a school setting wear a face mask.  Updated DoH Face Mask Order

    What type of mask complies with this Order?
    The Order requires individuals to wear a "face covering." "Face covering" means covering of the nose and mouth with material that is secured to the head with ties, straps, or loops over the ears or is wrapped around the lower face. A "face covering" can be made of a variety of synthetic or natural fabrics, including cotton, silk or linen. A "face covering" may be factory-made, sewn by hand, or be improvised from household items, including, but not limited to, scarfs, bandanas, t-shirts, sweatshirts, or towels.

    Does the Order apply to children and adults while in schools?
    Yes, the Order applies to all students, staff and visitors two years old and older while in school entities, including public K-12 schools, brick and mortar and cyber charter schools, private and parochial schools, career and technical centers (CTCs), intermediate units (IUs); educational programming for students in non-educational placements such as residential settings (boarding schools), residential facilities, detention centers, and hospital settings; PA Pre-K Counts, Head Start Programs and Preschool Early Intervention programs; Private Academic Nursery Schools and locally funded prekindergarten activities; and post-secondary institutions.

    Do students with disabilities need to wear face coverings?
    Children two years old and older are required to wear a face covering unless they have a medical or mental health condition or disability, documented in accordance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act or the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), that precludes the wearing of a face covering in school. Accommodations for such students should be made in partnership with the student's health care provider, school nurse, and Individual Education Plan (IEP)/Section 504 team.

    Who do I call if my child has a face covering exclusion order from his/her doctor?

    If you child receives special education services and has a face covering exclusion order from his/her physician please contact the special education supervisor to schedule an IEP-R to discuss necessary accommodations.  

    If you child receives regular education OR Chapter 15/Section 504 services and has a face covering exclusion order from his/her physician please contact the principal to schedule a meeting to discuss necessary accommodations.  

     

COVID-19